July 3, 2019 / 7:50 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jul 4 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    to play                                (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA) and      6-4 3-6 6-2
                       Maria Sanchez (USA)
    2  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   (start 09:00)
                       and Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    won      Naiktha Bains (AUS) and       7-5 6-1
                       Naomi Broady (GBR)
    3  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Mona Barthel (GER) and Xenia  (start 17:00)
                       Knoll (SUI)
    4  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    to play  Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    (start 09:00)
                       Arina Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN) and Fanny    6-1 6-3
                       Stollar (HUN)
    5  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    to play  Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     (start 12:00)
                       and Alexandra Panova (RUS)
    6  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play                                (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) and   6-3 6-4
                       Cornelia Lister (SWE)
    7  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    (start 09:00)
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Magda    7-5 6-2
                       Linette (POL)
    8  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    to play                                (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-7(5) 6-1 9-7
                       Ellen Perez (AUS)
    9  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       2nd    to play  Greet Minnen (BEL) and        (start 09:00)
                       Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR) and Katy   6-2 6-4
                       Dunne (GBR)
   10  Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    to play                                (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Lidziya Marozava (BLR) and    6-0 6-1
                       Storm Sanders (AUS)
   11  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    to play  Maria Sakkari (GRE) and Ajla  (start 10:00)
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
   12  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    to play                                (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI) and      7-6(4) 6-4
                       Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
   13  Yingying Duan (CHN) and Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       1st    to play  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    (start 15:00)
                       and Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
   14  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    to play  Alize Cornet (FRA) and Petra  (start 14:30)
                       Martic (CRO)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       1st    to play  Daria Kasatkina (RUS) and     (start 17:00)
                       Anett Kontaveit (EST)
   16  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    to play  Mandy Minella (LUX) and       (start 17:00)
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below