July 11, 2018 / 3:15 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       qtr    won      15-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   5-7 6-4 6-4
                       and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    won      8-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     7-6(4) 6-3
                       Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    won      Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   6-2 6-4
                       and Fanny Stollar (HUN)
       1st    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST) and     6-4 6-2
                       Monica Puig (PUR)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       qtr    lost     12-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  5-7 6-4 6-4
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    won      4-Andreja Klepac (SLO) and    7-6(5) 6-4
                       Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU) and Kaitlyn  6-2 6-2
                       Christian (USA)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS) and     6-3 7-6(3)
                       Vera Lapko (BLR)
    3  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Tatjana Maria (GER) and       3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       3rd    won      14-Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and   6-4 6-3
                       Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   4-6 6-4 6-4
                       Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
       1st    won      Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and      6-2 2-6 6-2
                       Erin Routliffe (CAN)
    -  Tatjana Maria (GER) and Heather Watson (GBR)
       qtr    lost     3-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Christina McHale (USA) and    (Walkover)
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    won      11-Raquel Atawo (USA) and     6-3 6-1
                       Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       1st    won      Chen Liang (CHN) and Shuai    6-2 6-2
                       Zhang (CHN)
    6  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       qtr    won      Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   5-7 6-4 6-2
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
       3rd    won      17-Vania King (USA) and       6-3 6-3
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        6-1 4-6 6-3
                       Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA) and Olga   6-7(5) 6-2 10-8
                       Savchuk (UKR)
    -  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     6-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    5-7 6-4 6-2
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       3rd    won      2-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   2-6 7-6(7) 6-4
                       (CZE) and Barbora Strycova
                       (CZE)
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST) and Andrea  6-4 6-4
                       Petkovic (GER)
       1st    won      16-Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)    7-6(6) 7-5
                       and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
    -  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and Abigail Spears (USA)
       qtr    won      1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    won      9-Kiki Bertens (NED) and      3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
                       Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    won      5-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      6-4 6-4
                       Shuai Peng (CHN)
       1st    won      Eva Hrdinova (CZE) and        6-1 6-4
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     7-6(4) 6-3
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)     6-3 6-4
                       and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-3 6-2
                       Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Miyu     6-4 6-3
                       Kato (JPN)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     7-6(4) 6-3
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)     6-3 6-4
                       and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-3 6-2
                       Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Miyu     6-4 6-3
                       Kato (JPN)
    2  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   2-6 7-6(7) 6-4
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Harriet Dart (GBR) and Katy   6-2 6-4
                       Dunne (GBR)
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO) and       4-6 6-1 6-4
                       Bernarda Pera (USA)
    3  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       semi   to play  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     (start 11:00)
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       qtr    won      Tatjana Maria (GER) and       3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       3rd    won      14-Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and   6-4 6-3
                       Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   4-6 6-4 6-4
                       Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
       1st    won      Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and      6-2 2-6 6-2
                       Erin Routliffe (CAN)
    4  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       3rd    lost     15-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO) and        6-3 7-5
                       Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Alize    7-5 6-7(3) 6-3
                       Cornet (FRA)
    5  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Shuai Peng (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     6-4 6-4
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       1st    won      Raluca Olaru (ROU) and Yafan  7-5 6-3
                       Wang (CHN)
    6  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       semi   to play  12-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  (start 12:00)
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       qtr    won      Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   5-7 6-4 6-2
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
       3rd    won      17-Vania King (USA) and       6-3 6-3
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        6-1 4-6 6-3
                       Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA) and Olga   6-7(5) 6-2 10-8
                       Savchuk (UKR)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Christina McHale (USA) and    6-3 6-2
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     6-4 6-1
                       and Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
    8  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    lost     12-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  7-6(4) 6-3
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and  6-4 6-4
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      7-5 6-4
                       Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       3rd    lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       2nd    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS) and     2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
                       Maryna Zanevska (UKR)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-2 6-3
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
   11  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       2nd    lost     Tatjana Maria (GER) and       6-3 6-1
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       1st    won      Xenia Knoll (SUI) and Anna    4-6 6-3 6-3
                       Smith (GBR)
   12  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       semi   to play  6-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 12:00)
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       qtr    won      15-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   5-7 6-4 6-4
                       and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    won      8-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     7-6(4) 6-3
                       Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    won      Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   6-2 6-4
                       and Fanny Stollar (HUN)
       1st    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST) and     6-4 6-2
                       Monica Puig (PUR)
   13  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       3rd    lost     1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-3 6-4
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA) and Sachia  6-2 1-6 6-4
                       Vickery (USA)
       1st    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) and    6-4 7-5
                       Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
   14  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       3rd    lost     3-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-4 6-3
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    4-6 6-4 6-3
                       and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    won      Katie Boulter (GBR) and       6-3 6-2
                       Katie Swan (GBR)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       qtr    lost     12-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  5-7 6-4 6-4
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    won      4-Andreja Klepac (SLO) and    7-6(5) 6-4
                       Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU) and Kaitlyn  6-2 6-2
                       Christian (USA)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS) and     6-3 7-6(3)
                       Vera Lapko (BLR)
   16  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
       1st    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   7-6(6) 7-5
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
   17  Vania King (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       3rd    lost     6-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-3 6-3
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    won      Xinyun Han (CHN) and Luksika  6-3 3-6 6-3
                       Kumkhum (THA)
       1st    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and    6-2 6-2
                       Irina Khromacheva (RUS)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below