July 7, 2018 / 5:50 PM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 4-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jul 8 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    to play  13-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)     (start 12:30)
                       and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-3 6-2
                       Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Miyu     6-4 6-3
                       Kato (JPN)
    2  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   (start 10:30)
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Harriet Dart (GBR) and Katy   6-2 6-4
                       Dunne (GBR)
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO) and       4-6 6-1 6-4
                       Bernarda Pera (USA)
    3  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  14-Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and   (start 14:30)
                       Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   4-6 6-4 6-4
                       Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
       1st    won      Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and      6-2 2-6 6-2
                       Erin Routliffe (CAN)
    4  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       3rd    to play  15-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   (start 13:00)
                       and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Petra Martic (CRO) and        6-3 7-5
                       Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Alize    7-5 6-7(3) 6-3
                       Cornet (FRA)
    5  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Shuai Peng (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     6-4 6-4
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       1st    won      Raluca Olaru (ROU) and Yafan  7-5 6-3
                       Wang (CHN)
    6  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       3rd    to play  17-Vania King (USA) and       (start 10:30)
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        6-1 4-6 6-3
                       Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA) and Olga   6-7(5) 6-2 10-8
                       Savchuk (UKR)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Christina McHale (USA) and    6-3 6-2
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     6-4 6-1
                       and Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
    8  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    to play  12-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  (start 12:30)
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) and  6-4 6-4
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      7-5 6-4
                       Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       3rd    to play  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     (start 14:30)
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       2nd    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS) and     2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
                       Maryna Zanevska (UKR)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-2 6-3
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
   11  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       2nd    lost     Tatjana Maria (GER) and       6-3 6-1
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       1st    won      Xenia Knoll (SUI) and Anna    4-6 6-3 6-3
                       Smith (GBR)
   12  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    to play  8-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     (start 12:30)
                       Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    won      Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   6-2 6-4
                       and Fanny Stollar (HUN)
       1st    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST) and     6-4 6-2
                       Monica Puig (PUR)
   13  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       3rd    to play  1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       (start 12:30)
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA) and Sachia  6-2 1-6 6-4
                       Vickery (USA)
       1st    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) and    6-4 7-5
                       Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
   14  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       3rd    to play  3-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    (start 14:30)
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    4-6 6-4 6-3
                       and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    won      Katie Boulter (GBR) and       6-3 6-2
                       Katie Swan (GBR)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    to play  4-Andreja Klepac (SLO) and    (start 13:00)
                       Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU) and Kaitlyn  6-2 6-2
                       Christian (USA)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS) and     6-3 7-6(3)
                       Vera Lapko (BLR)
   16  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
       1st    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   7-6(6) 7-5
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
   17  Vania King (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       3rd    to play  6-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 10:30)
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    won      Xinyun Han (CHN) and Luksika  6-3 3-6 6-3
                       Kumkhum (THA)
       1st    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and    6-2 6-2
                       Irina Khromacheva (RUS)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below