July 11, 2019 / 3:07 PM / 10 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   11  Serena Williams (USA)
       semi   won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-1 6-2
       qtr    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-4 4-6 6-3
       4th    won      30-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-2 6-2
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      18-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              2-6 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)  6-2 7-5
    -  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       semi   lost     11-Serena Williams (USA)      6-1 6-2
       qtr    won      19-Johanna Konta (GBR)        7-6(5) 6-1
       4th    won      21-Elise Mertens (BEL)        4-6 7-5 6-2
       3rd    won      4-Kiki Bertens (NED)          7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 7-5
       1st    won      32-Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)       6-3 6-2
    7  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   won      8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-1 6-3
       qtr    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-6(4) 6-1
       4th    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 7-5
    8  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       semi   lost     7-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-1 6-3
       qtr    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        7-5 6-4
       4th    won      24-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-4 6-2
       3rd    won      31-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     5-7 6-5 (Retired)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-5 6-0
    -  Alison Riske (USA)
       qtr    lost     11-Serena Williams (USA)      6-4 4-6 6-3
       4th    won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        3-6 6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Ivana Jorovic (SRB)           6-2 6-7(3) 9-7
       1st    won      22-Donna Vekic (CRO)          3-6 6-3 7-5
    -  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     7-Simona Halep (ROU)          7-6(4) 6-1
       4th    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 1-6 6-2
       3rd    won      14-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-3 6-2
       1st    won      23-Caroline Garcia (FRA)      6-4 6-0
    -  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-5 6-4
       4th    won      3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     4-6 7-5 13-11
       3rd    won      20-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      7-6(7) 6-3
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       7-5 6-2
   19  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        7-6(5) 6-1
       4th    won      6-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         4-6 6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       3-6 6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              7-5 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            3-6 6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-1 6-1
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-4 6-2
    2  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        7-6(4) 6-2
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       4th    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        4-6 7-5 13-11
       3rd    won      28-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-0 6-4
       1st    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-2 7-6(4)
    4  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
    5  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    lost     Lauren Davis (USA)            2-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-4 6-3
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       4th    lost     19-Johanna Konta (GBR)        4-6 6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-2
    7  Simona Halep (ROU)
       final  to play  11-Serena Williams (USA)      (start 09:00)
       semi   won      8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-1 6-3
       qtr    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-6(4) 6-1
       4th    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 7-5
    8  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       semi   lost     7-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-1 6-3
       qtr    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        7-5 6-4
       4th    won      24-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-4 6-2
       3rd    won      31-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     5-7 6-5 (Retired)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-5 6-0
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     19-Johanna Konta (GBR)        3-6 6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-0 6-2
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-2 6-4
   10  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-2 6-4
   11  Serena Williams (USA)
       final  to play  7-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 09:00)
       semi   won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-1 6-2
       qtr    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-4 4-6 6-3
       4th    won      30-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-2 6-2
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      18-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              2-6 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)  6-2 7-5
   12  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        4-6 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-3 6-4
   13  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 6-3
                       (RUS)
   14  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    7-6(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     5-4 (Retired)
   15  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       3rd    lost     21-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-2 6-7(9) 6-4
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-2 6-2
   16  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Madison Brengle (USA)         6-4 6-4
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-3 6-2
   18  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     11-Serena Williams (USA)      6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Varvara Flink (RUS)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU)     7-5 6-1
   19  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       qtr    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        7-6(5) 6-1
       4th    won      6-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         4-6 6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       3-6 6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              7-5 6-2
   20  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        7-6(7) 6-3
       2nd    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           6-0 3-6 6-4
   21  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        4-6 7-5 6-2
       3rd    won      15-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-2 6-7(9) 6-4
       2nd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-2 6-0
   22  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            3-6 6-3 7-5
   23  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 6-0
   24  Petra Martic (CRO)
       4th    lost     8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 6-2
       3rd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          3-6 6-3 6-4
   25  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       2nd    lost     Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-3 6-3
   26  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    lost     Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-4 6-4
   27  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-5 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-4 6-2
   28  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       3rd    lost     3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        6-2 6-2
   29  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 6-1
   30  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       4th    lost     11-Serena Williams (USA)      6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-2 7-5
   31  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    lost     8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6(4) 6-3
   32  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below