July 5, 2018 / 12:14 AM / 3 months ago

Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Jul 5 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Saisai Zheng (CHN)            (start 13:00)
       1st    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             6-2 6-4
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-4 1-6 7-5
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-0 6-3
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     (start 18:00)
       1st    won      Naomi Broady (GBR)            6-2 7-5
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-1 6-3
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    lost     Tatjana Maria (GER)           7-6(3) 4-6 6-1
    6  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       1st    lost     Belinda Bencic (SUI)          7-6(2) 6-3
    7  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  29-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)   (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            7-6(2) 2-6 6-1
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 4-6 6-0
    9  Venus Williams (USA)
       3rd    to play  20-Kiki Bertens (NED)         (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)      4-6 6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
   10  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    to play  Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)         (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-2
   11  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Claire Liu (USA)              (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Vera Zvonareva (RUS)          7-5 6-3
   12  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    to play  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        (start 19:00)
       1st    won      Katy Dunne (GBR)              6-3 7-6(5)
   13  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    to play                                (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-2 3-6 6-2
       1st    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-4 7-6(7)
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        (start 13:30)
       1st    won      Jana Fett (CRO)               6-2 7-5
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Sachia Vickery (USA)          (start 13:00)
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-3 6-2
   16  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-7(3) 6-3 8-6
   17  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        7-5 6-3
   18  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       2nd    to play  Katie Boulter (GBR)           (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 6-1
   19  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          7-5 6-3
   20  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    to play  9-Venus Williams (USA)        (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-4 6-0
       1st    won      Barbora Stefkova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
   21  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-1 2-6 6-4
   22  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    to play  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      (start 14:30)
       1st    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   7-5 7-6(7)
   23  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(6) 7-5
   24  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-4
   25  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    to play  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             7-5 6-3
   26  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Samantha Stosur (AUS)         (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       6-2 6-3
   27  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        6-2 6-4
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    to play  Jennifer Brady (USA)          (start 15:30)
       1st    won      Denisa Allertova (CZE)        6-2 6-2
   29  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    to play  7-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Katie Swan (GBR)              6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-7(3) 6-1 6-4
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-4 4-6 6-3
   31  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-4 4-6 6-2
   32  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
       2nd    lost     Lucie Safarova (CZE)          7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU)     6-3 4-6 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below