July 5, 2019 / 7:18 PM / 13 days ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Jul 6 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    to play  Harriet Dart (GBR)            (start 12:00)
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-4 6-2
    2  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        7-6(4) 6-2
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       4th    to play  Karolina Muchova (CZE)        (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      28-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-0 6-4
       1st    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-2 7-6(4)
    4  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    to play  Barbora Strycova (CZE)        (start 12:30)
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
    5  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    lost     Lauren Davis (USA)            2-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-4 6-3
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Magda Linette (POL)           (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-2
    7  Simona Halep (ROU)
       4th    to play  Cori Gauff (USA)              (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 7-5
    8  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       4th    to play  24-Petra Martic (CRO)         (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      31-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     5-7 6-5 (Retired)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-5 6-0
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    to play  19-Johanna Konta (GBR)        (start 14:00)
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-0 6-2
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-2 6-4
   10  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-2 6-4
   11  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    to play  18-Julia Goerges (GER)        (start 12:00)
       2nd    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              2-6 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)  6-2 7-5
   12  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        4-6 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-3 6-4
   13  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    to play  Alison Riske (USA)            (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 6-3
                       (RUS)
   14  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    7-6(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     5-4 (Retired)
   15  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       3rd    to play  21-Elise Mertens (BEL)        (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-2 6-2
   16  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Madison Brengle (USA)         6-4 6-4
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-3 6-2
   18  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    to play  11-Serena Williams (USA)      (start 12:00)
       2nd    won      Varvara Flink (RUS)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU)     7-5 6-1
   19  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       3rd    to play  9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       (start 14:00)
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              7-5 6-2
   20  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        7-6(7) 6-3
       2nd    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           6-0 3-6 6-4
   21  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    to play  15-Qiang Wang (CHN)           (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-2 6-0
   22  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            3-6 6-3 7-5
   23  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 6-0
   24  Petra Martic (CRO)
       4th    to play  8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-4 3-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          3-6 6-3 6-4
   25  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       2nd    lost     Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-3 6-3
   26  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    lost     Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-4 6-4
   27  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-5 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-4 6-2
   28  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       3rd    lost     3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        6-2 6-2
   29  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 6-1
   30  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       3rd    to play  Lauren Davis (USA)            (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      7-6(2) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-2 7-5
   31  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    lost     8-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-7(1) 6-2
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6(4) 6-3
   32  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below