April 27, 2018 / 6:39 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Istanbul (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 28 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Istanbul (Women) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    7  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
       qtr    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             3-6 7-6(1) 6-1
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        7-5 6-0
    -  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     7-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)    3-6 7-6(1) 6-1
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-2
       1st    won      3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)   6-1 2-0 (Retired)
    -  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
       qtr    won      1-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    4-6 6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-2 2-6 6-3
       1st    won      Aksu (TUR)                    6-2 6-2
    1  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       qtr    lost     Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      4-6 6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             5-7 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-2
    -  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-3 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR)        7-5 6-2
    -  Arantxa Rus (NED)
       qtr    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-3 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           2-6 6-2 6-0
       1st    won      4-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           6-2 6-3
    -  Polona Hercog (SLO)
       qtr    won      2-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)   6-1 1-6 7-5
       2nd    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-2 1-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      8-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-2 7-5
    2  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 1-6 7-5
       2nd    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        7-5 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       qtr    lost     Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      4-6 6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             5-7 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-2
    2  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 1-6 7-5
       2nd    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        7-5 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-3
    3  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
       1st    lost     Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-1 2-0 (Retired)
    4  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-2 6-3
    5  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       1-6 6-1 6-4
    6  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        0-6 6-1 6-0
    7  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
       semi   to play  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      (start 13:00)
       qtr    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             3-6 7-6(1) 6-1
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        7-5 6-0
    8  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below