for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Istanbul (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Istanbul (Women) Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
       semi   won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       6-3 6-3
       qtr    won      2-Rebecca Peterson (SWE)      6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      8-Misaki Doi (JPN)            6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Olga Danilovic (SRB)          6-3 7-5
    -  Tereza Martincova (CZE)
       semi   lost     Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-3 6-3
       qtr    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      4-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            7-6(5) 6-3
    -  Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
       semi   won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-3 6-2
       qtr    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           3-6 6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      1-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)   7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        6-2 6-4
    -  Paula Badosa (ESP)
       semi   lost     Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-3 6-2
       qtr    won      3-Polona Hercog (SLO)         4-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       6-1 6-2
    3  Polona Hercog (SLO)
       qtr    lost     Paula Badosa (ESP)            4-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Cengiz (TUR)                  6-2 6-3
    2  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
       qtr    lost     Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     3-2 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Danka Kovinic (MNE)
       qtr    lost     Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        3-6 6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      6-Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)   6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     7-5 6-2
    -  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       qtr    lost     Tereza Martincova (CZE)       6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      7-Zarina Diyas (KAZ)          3-6 7-5 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
       qtr    lost     Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     3-2 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Polona Hercog (SLO)
       qtr    lost     Paula Badosa (ESP)            4-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Cengiz (TUR)                  6-2 6-3
    4  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Tereza Martincova (CZE)       6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR)        6-4 0-6 7-5
    5  Heather Watson (GBR)
       1st    lost     Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     3-2 (Retired)
    6  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-3 6-4
    7  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
       1st    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   3-6 7-5 6-1
    8  Misaki Doi (JPN)
       2nd    lost     Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS)             6-7(4) 7-5 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up