September 16, 2018 / 5:25 AM / in a month

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Japan Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 17 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Japan Open Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       final  won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-2 6-2
       semi   won      4-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-4 6-4
       qtr    won      5-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)      4-6 6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           4-6 6-1 6-3
    -  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       final  lost     2-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)          6-2 6-2
       semi   won      1-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           7-6(4) 7-5
       qtr    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      7-Saisai Zheng (CHN)          6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Jana Fett (CRO)               6-1 6-1
    4  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       semi   lost     2-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)          6-4 6-4
       qtr    won      8-Magda Linette (POL)         6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           3-6 6-1 6-3
    1  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       semi   lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        7-6(4) 7-5
       qtr    won      6-Zarina Diyas (KAZ)          6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Magdalena Frech (POL)         7-5 6-3
    6  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     1-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        6-7(3) 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 6-1
    5  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
       qtr    lost     2-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)          4-6 6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 6-1
    8  Magda Linette (POL)
       qtr    lost     4-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-3 7-6
       1st    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-4 6-1
    -  Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       5-7 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      3-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)      6-2 0-0 (Retired)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       semi   lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        7-6(4) 7-5
       qtr    won      6-Zarina Diyas (KAZ)          6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Magdalena Frech (POL)         7-5 6-3
    2  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       final  won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-2 6-2
       semi   won      4-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-4 6-4
       qtr    won      5-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)      4-6 6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           4-6 6-1 6-3
    3  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       1st    lost     Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-2 0-0 (Retired)
    4  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       semi   lost     2-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)          6-4 6-4
       qtr    won      8-Magda Linette (POL)         6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           3-6 6-1 6-3
    5  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
       qtr    lost     2-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)          4-6 6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 6-1
    6  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     1-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        6-7(3) 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 6-1
    7  Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA)            7-5 6-4
    8  Magda Linette (POL)
       qtr    lost     4-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-3 7-6
       1st    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-4 6-1
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below