October 13, 2018 / 12:13 AM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Linz Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Linz Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       qtr    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 3-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-3 7-6(4)
    -  Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Camila Giorgi (ITA)         6-3 3-6 6-2
       2nd    won      2-Kiki Bertens (NED)          7-5 2-6 7-6
       1st    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-2 0-0 (Retired)
    -  Andrea Petkovic (GER)
       qtr    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-1 6-3
       1st    won      1-Julia Goerges (GER)         1-6 7-5 6-4
    -  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-4 4-6 7-5
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-3 6-4
    -  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       qtr    won      3-Barbora Strycova (CZE)      3-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
       1st    won      7-Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)  6-3 6-4
    3  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     3-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(4) 7-6(5)
    -  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       qtr    won      6-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova    6-3 7-5
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         3-6 6-1 6-1
       1st    won      9-Katerina Siniakova (CZE)    7-5 6-0
    6  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        7-5 7-5
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Julia Goerges (GER)
       1st    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         1-6 7-5 6-4
    2  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     7-5 2-6 7-6
       1st    won      Barbara Haas (AUT)            6-2 6-1
    3  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     3-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(4) 7-6(5)
    5  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       semi   to play  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     (start 12:00)
       qtr    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 3-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-3 7-6(4)
    6  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        7-5 7-5
    7  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-3 6-4
    8  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Timea Babos (HUN)             6-1 6-1
    9  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-5 6-0
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below