March 7, 2020 / 6:39 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Lyon (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Mar 8 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Lyon (Women) Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       semi   won      5-Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)   7-6(5) 6-7(2) 7-6(2)
       qtr    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Jaqueline Cristian (ROU)      6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-4 6-3
    5  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       semi   lost     1-Sofia Kenin (USA)           7-6(5) 6-7(2) 7-6(2)
       qtr    won      3-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        3-6 6-4 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Katarzyna Kawa (POL)          6-1 6-3
    -  Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
       semi   won      7-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-3 3-6 6-2
       qtr    won      8-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)      3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      2-Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)   6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Anastasiya Komardina (RUS)    6-2 6-2
    7  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       semi   lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 3-6 6-2
       qtr    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-2 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Irina Bara (ROU)              6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-2 5-7 6-4
    -  Oceane Dodin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Sofia Kenin (USA)           6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      6-Jil Teichmann (SUI)         (Walkover)
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-4 6-3
    3  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     5-Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)   6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
    -  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       qtr    lost     7-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-2 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      4-Alize Cornet (FRA)          4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-3 6-4
    8  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       6-4 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove     6-2 2-6 6-2
                       (NED)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       final  to play  Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      (start 14:00)
       semi   won      5-Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)   7-6(5) 6-7(2) 7-6(2)
       qtr    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Jaqueline Cristian (ROU)      6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-4 6-3
    2  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Chloe Paquet (FRA)            1-6 6-2 6-4
    3  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     5-Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)   6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
    4  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Camila Giorgi (ITA)           4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Antonia Lottner (GER)         7-5 6-0
    5  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       semi   lost     1-Sofia Kenin (USA)           7-6(5) 6-7(2) 7-6(2)
       qtr    won      3-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        3-6 6-4 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Katarzyna Kawa (POL)          6-1 6-3
    6  Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Oceane Dodin (FRA)            (Walkover)
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA)             6-4 6-3
    7  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       semi   lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 3-6 6-2
       qtr    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-2 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Irina Bara (ROU)              6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-2 5-7 6-4
    8  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       6-4 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove     6-2 2-6 6-2
                       (NED)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below