April 7, 2018 / 10:37 PM / 6 months ago

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Monterrey Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 8 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Monterrey Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   won      6-Ana Bogdan (ROU)            6-0 7-5
       qtr    won      8-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)      6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Renata Zarazua (MEX)          6-1 6-1
    6  Ana Bogdan (ROU)
       semi   lost     1-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-0 7-5
       qtr    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Victoria Rodriguez (MEX)      4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
    4  Timea Babos (HUN)
       semi   won      7-Sachia Vickery (USA)        1-6 6-2 6-2
       qtr    won      5-Monica Puig (PUR)           6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Naomi Broady (GBR)            6-3 6-7(6) 7-5
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-4
    7  Sachia Vickery (USA)
       semi   lost     4-Timea Babos (HUN)           1-6 6-2 6-2
       qtr    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX)       6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Irina Falconi (USA)           6-1 6-4
    8  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
       qtr    lost     1-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-2 5-7 6-2
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        4-6 6-1 7-6(6)
    5  Monica Puig (PUR)
       qtr    lost     4-Timea Babos (HUN)           6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            6-3 6-3
    -  Danielle Collins (USA)
       qtr    lost     6-Ana Bogdan (ROU)            6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      3-Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)        (Walkover)
       1st    won      Mariana Duque Marino (COL)    6-1 6-3
    -  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     7-Sachia Vickery (USA)        6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Jana Fett (CRO)               7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Risa Ozaki (JPN)              6-4 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       final  to play  4-Timea Babos (HUN)           (start 21:30)
       semi   won      6-Ana Bogdan (ROU)            6-0 7-5
       qtr    won      8-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)      6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Renata Zarazua (MEX)          6-1 6-1
    3  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        (Walkover)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
    4  Timea Babos (HUN)
       final  to play  1-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (start 21:30)
       semi   won      7-Sachia Vickery (USA)        1-6 6-2 6-2
       qtr    won      5-Monica Puig (PUR)           6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Naomi Broady (GBR)            6-3 6-7(6) 7-5
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-4
    5  Monica Puig (PUR)
       qtr    lost     4-Timea Babos (HUN)           6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            6-3 6-3
    6  Ana Bogdan (ROU)
       semi   lost     1-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-0 7-5
       qtr    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Victoria Rodriguez (MEX)      4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
    7  Sachia Vickery (USA)
       semi   lost     4-Timea Babos (HUN)           1-6 6-2 6-2
       qtr    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX)       6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Irina Falconi (USA)           6-1 6-4
    8  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
       qtr    lost     1-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-2 5-7 6-2
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        4-6 6-1 7-6(6)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below