July 26, 2019 / 11:24 PM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Palermo (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 27 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Palermo (Women) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-4 1-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO)      6-0 6-1
    -  Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
       qtr    lost     1-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-4 1-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-4 5-7 7-6(4)
       1st    won      6-Laura Siegemund (GER)       6-1 6-4
    8  Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       qtr    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-0 1-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Gabriela Ce (BRA)             6-1 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-6(3) 7-5
    -  Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
       qtr    lost     8-Jil Teichmann (SUI)         6-0 1-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      2-Alize Cornet (FRA)          7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-2 7-6(6)
    -  Paula Badosa (ESP)
       qtr    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-1 6-3
       1st    won      5-Pauline Parmentier (FRA)    6-4 7-6(4)
    -  Arantxa Rus (NED)
       qtr    lost     Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      3-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)      6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Amandine Hesse (FRA)          6-1 6-3
    -  Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)
       qtr    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      4-Tamara Zidansek (SLO)       6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)          6-3 6-4
    -  Fiona Ferro (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)  6-3 6-2
       1st    won      7-Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)   6-4 7-5
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   to play  Paula Badosa (ESP)            (start 18:30)
       qtr    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-4 1-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO)      6-0 6-1
    2  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
    3  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
       2nd    lost     Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)  6-4 3-6 6-3
    4  Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
       2nd    lost     Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-2 6-3
    5  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
       1st    lost     Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-4 7-6(4)
    6  Laura Siegemund (GER)
       1st    lost     Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-1 6-4
    7  Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
       1st    lost     Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 7-5
    8  Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       semi   to play  Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     (start 16:30)
       qtr    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-0 1-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Gabriela Ce (BRA)             6-1 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-6(3) 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below