September 22, 2019 / 12:14 PM / 23 days ago

UPDATE 2-WTA International, Seoul (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 23 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Seoul (Women) Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    3  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       final  won      4-Magda Linette (POL)         6-1 6-1
       semi   won      8-Yafan Wang (CHN)            7-6(5) 6-4
       qtr    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-4 3-6 6-2
    4  Magda Linette (POL)
       final  lost     3-Karolina Muchova (CZE)      6-1 6-1
       semi   won      2-Ekaterina Alexandrova       7-6(5) 7-6(7)
                       (RUS)
       qtr    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      7-5 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-4
    8  Yafan Wang (CHN)
       semi   lost     3-Karolina Muchova (CZE)      7-6(5) 6-4
       qtr    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     4-6 6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Danielle Lao (USA)            6-4 7-6(2)
    2  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       semi   lost     4-Magda Linette (POL)         7-6(5) 7-6(7)
       qtr    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-7(0) 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-4 6-3
    -  Kristie Ahn (USA)
       qtr    lost     2-Ekaterina Alexandrova       6-7(0) 6-4 6-4
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              0-6 6-4 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-0 6-0
    -  Priscilla Hon (AUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Karolina Muchova (CZE)      6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      5-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)      6-3 5-7 6-1
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 6-4
    -  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     4-Magda Linette (POL)         6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      7-Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)   6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Denisa Allertova (CZE)        6-2 7-5
    -  Paula Badosa (ESP)
       qtr    lost     8-Yafan Wang (CHN)            6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-4 6-4
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       semi   lost     4-Magda Linette (POL)         7-6(5) 7-6(7)
       qtr    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-7(0) 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-4 6-3
    3  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       final  won      4-Magda Linette (POL)         6-1 6-1
       semi   won      8-Yafan Wang (CHN)            7-6(5) 6-4
       qtr    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-4 3-6 6-2
    4  Magda Linette (POL)
       final  lost     3-Karolina Muchova (CZE)      6-1 6-1
       semi   won      2-Ekaterina Alexandrova       7-6(5) 7-6(7)
                       (RUS)
       qtr    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      7-5 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-4
    5  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Priscilla Hon (AUS)           6-3 5-7 6-1
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-0 6-2
    6  Polona Hercog (SLO)
       1st    lost     Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-3 3-6 6-1
    7  Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           7-5 6-4
    8  Yafan Wang (CHN)
       semi   lost     3-Karolina Muchova (CZE)      7-6(5) 6-4
       qtr    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     4-6 6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Danielle Lao (USA)            6-4 7-6(2)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below