January 11, 2020 / 9:44 AM / 16 days ago

UPDATE 2-WTA Premier, Brisbane Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Brisbane Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       semi   won      3-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-7(10) 7-6(3) 6-2
       qtr    won      Alison Riske (USA)            7-6(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   lost     2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-7(10) 7-6(3) 6-2
       qtr    won      6-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-3 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
    8  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         3-6 6-2 6-3
       qtr    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-2
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       semi   lost     8-Madison Keys (USA)          3-6 6-2 6-3
       qtr    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      2-6 6-1 6-0
                       (RUS)
    -  Alison Riske (USA)
       qtr    lost     2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-6(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-4 6-2
    6  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    lost     3-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-3 2-6 7-5
       1st    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 1-6 6-3
    -  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       qtr    lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         3-6 6-1 7-6(3)
    -  Danielle Collins (USA)
       qtr    lost     8-Madison Keys (USA)          6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-1 6-0
       1st    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-1 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       final  to play  8-Madison Keys (USA)          (start 04:00)
       semi   won      3-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-7(10) 7-6(3) 6-2
       qtr    won      Alison Riske (USA)            7-6(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-7(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   lost     2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-7(10) 7-6(3) 6-2
       qtr    won      6-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-3 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        6-1 6-1
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       semi   lost     8-Madison Keys (USA)          3-6 6-2 6-3
       qtr    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      2-6 6-1 6-0
                       (RUS)
    6  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    lost     3-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-3 2-6 7-5
       1st    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 1-6 6-3
    7  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-2 3-6 6-3
    8  Madison Keys (USA)
       final  to play  2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 04:00)
       semi   won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         3-6 6-2 6-3
       qtr    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below