April 8, 2018 / 10:11 PM / 18 days ago

UPDATE 2-WTA Premier, Charleston Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 9 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Charleston Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       final  won      5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-2 6-1
       semi   won      7-Madison Keys (USA)          6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
       qtr    won      14-Alize Cornet (FRA)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    6-4 6-1
    5  Julia Goerges (GER)
       final  lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-2 6-1
       semi   won      8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      3-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             2-6 6-4 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
       qtr    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       semi   lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-0
       3rd    won      9-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       qtr    lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      1-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-1 6-2
    3  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 3-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Bernarda Pera (USA)
       qtr    lost     7-Madison Keys (USA)          6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Jana Cepelova (SVK)           6-2 6-2
    -  Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-4 6-0
       3rd    won      16-Elena Vesnina (RUS)        6-3 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      2-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         1-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    lost     14-Alize Cornet (FRA)         5-7 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       1-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 3-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Julia Goerges (GER)
       final  lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-2 6-1
       semi   won      8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      3-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             2-6 6-4 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
       qtr    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       semi   lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         7-6(5) 6-3
       qtr    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-0
       3rd    won      9-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    lost     8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 6-2
   10  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-4
   11  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-2 2-6 6-3
   12  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       final  won      5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-2 6-1
       semi   won      7-Madison Keys (USA)          6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(5)
       qtr    won      14-Alize Cornet (FRA)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    6-4 6-1
   13  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
       3rd    lost     3-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Claire Liu (USA)              6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   6-3 6-4
   14  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       qtr    lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      1-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-1 6-2
   15  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Sara Errani (ITA)             3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-4 0-0 (Retired)
   16  Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-3 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-3 2-6 6-2
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below