February 14, 2020 / 5:39 PM / 13 days ago

UPDATE 2-WTA Premier, St Petersburg (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Feb 15 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, St Petersburg (Women) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-4 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-1 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     2-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-4 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-6(2) 6-3
       1st    won      Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     6-2 6-4
    6  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    won      1-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        2-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
    1  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     6-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         2-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       qtr    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-4
    -  Oceane Dodin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     8-Elena Rybakina (RUS)        6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      4-Johanna Konta (GBR)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-2 6-2
    -  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       qtr    won      3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         (Walkover)
       2nd    won      7-Donna Vekic (CRO)           6-1 7-5
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-4 3-6 6-4
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-6(1) 1-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     6-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         2-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   to play  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   (start 13:00)
       qtr    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-4 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-1 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-6(1) 1-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        3-6 6-3 6-4
    6  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       semi   to play  8-Elena Rybakina (RUS)        (start 11:00)
       qtr    won      1-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        2-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
    7  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 7-5
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-4 6-1
    8  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       semi   to play  6-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         (start 11:00)
       qtr    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-7(5) 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below