September 27, 2018 / 2:06 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 2-WTA Premier, Wuhan Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 28 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Wuhan Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   16  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       qtr    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 5-7 6-4
                       (RUS)
       3rd    won      3-Angelique Kerber (GER)      7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            4-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           7-5 6-4
    -  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     16-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-2 5-7 6-4
       3rd    won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         3-6 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-2 6-3
    -  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      6-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 2-6 6-1
       1st    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(2) 2-6 6-2
    -  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-3 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-0 7-5
       1st    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 6-3
    -  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       qtr    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 4-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-2 6-4
       1st    won      9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       4-6 7-5 6-4
    -  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      14-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)     7-6(3) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      4-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       3-6 7-6(5) 7-6
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-6(4) 6-2
    -  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           7-5 6-2
    -  Monica Puig (PUR)
       qtr    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    7-6(10) 7-5
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-5 5-7 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-0 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             7-6(10) 7-5
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    lost     16-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Madison Keys (USA)            6-0 4-1 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      3-6 7-6(5) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      3-6 6-3 6-3
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-4 2-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         4-6 7-5 6-4
   10  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-2 6-4
   11  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 2-6 6-4
       1st    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-3 3-6 7-6
   12  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-4 6-2
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-3 4-6 6-2
   13  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-1 3-6 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-4 7-5
   14  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-6(3) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-4 6-0
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       1st    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   7-6(5) 7-6(3)
   16  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   to play  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         (start 10:30)
       qtr    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 5-7 6-4
                       (RUS)
       3rd    won      3-Angelique Kerber (GER)      7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            4-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           7-5 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below