September 28, 2018 / 12:12 PM / 24 days ago

UPDATE 2-WTA Premier, Wuhan Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 29 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Wuhan Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       semi   won      16-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-6(2) 6-4
       qtr    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      6-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 2-6 6-1
       1st    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(2) 2-6 6-2
   16  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-6(2) 6-4
       qtr    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 5-7 6-4
                       (RUS)
       3rd    won      3-Angelique Kerber (GER)      7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            4-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           7-5 6-4
    -  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       semi   won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-2 2-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 4-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-2 6-4
       1st    won      9-Sloane Stephens (USA)       4-6 7-5 6-4
    -  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       semi   lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-2 2-1 (Retired)
       qtr    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           7-5 6-2
    -  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     16-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-2 5-7 6-4
       3rd    won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         3-6 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-2 6-3
    -  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       qtr    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-3 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-0 7-5
       1st    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 6-3
    -  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      14-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)     7-6(3) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      4-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       3-6 7-6(5) 7-6
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-6(4) 6-2
    -  Monica Puig (PUR)
       qtr    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-1
       3rd    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    7-6(10) 7-5
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-5 5-7 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-0 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             7-6(10) 7-5
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    lost     16-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Madison Keys (USA)            6-0 4-1 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      3-6 7-6(5) 7-6
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      3-6 6-3 6-3
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-4 2-6 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Anett Kontaveit (EST)         4-6 7-5 6-4
   10  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-2 6-4
   11  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 2-6 6-4
       1st    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-3 3-6 7-6
   12  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-4 6-2
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-3 4-6 6-2
   13  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-1 3-6 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-4 7-5
   14  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-6(3) 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-4 6-0
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       1st    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   7-6(5) 7-6(3)
   16  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         7-6(2) 6-4
       qtr    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 5-7 6-4
                       (RUS)
       3rd    won      3-Angelique Kerber (GER)      7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            4-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           7-5 6-4
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below