July 20, 2019 / 1:01 PM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 3-WTA International, Gstaad (women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 21 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Gstaad (women) Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    3  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       semi   won      Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   4-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-4 6-4
    -  Tamara Korpatsch (GER)
       semi   lost     3-Alize Cornet (FRA)          6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           3-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-3 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      8-Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)      2-6 6-4 7-5
    -  Fiona Ferro (FRA)
       semi   won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-1 6-4
       qtr    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      4-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)    1-6 7-6(2) 7-5
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            7-6(3) 6-2
    -  Bernarda Pera (USA)
       semi   lost     Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-1 6-4
       qtr    won      Xinyun Han (CHN)              6-0 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      2-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)  6-0 6-3
    -  Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Alize Cornet (FRA)          4-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      7-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)       6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Conny Perrin (SUI)            7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
    -  Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        3-6 6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Simona Waltert (SUI)          6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-2 5-7 6-1
    -  Samantha Stosur (AUS)
       qtr    lost     Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Allie Kiick (USA)             6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Barbara Haas (AUT)            4-6 7-5 6-3
    -  Xinyun Han (CHN)
       qtr    lost     Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-0 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Vavara Gracheva (RUS)         6-4 7-6(3)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Julia Goerges (GER)
       1st    lost     Simona Waltert (SUI)          6-7(5) 6-4 3-2
                                                     (Retired)
    2  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Antonia Lottner (GER)         6-2 6-3
    3  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       final  to play  Fiona Ferro (FRA)             (start 11:00)
       semi   won      Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        6-3 6-4
       qtr    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   4-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-4 6-4
    4  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Fiona Ferro (FRA)             1-6 7-6(2) 7-5
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        1-6 6-1 6-0
    7  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Ylena In-Albon (SUI)          7-5 4-6 6-3
    8  Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
       1st    lost     Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        2-6 6-4 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below