June 22, 2019 / 5:51 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 3-WTA International, Mallorca Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jun 23 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Mallorca Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    3  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       semi   won      1-Angelique Kerber (GER)      2-6 7-6 6-4
       qtr    won      5-Amanda Anisimova (USA)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           5-7 6-3 3-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        7-5 6-4
    1  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       semi   lost     3-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        2-6 7-6 6-4
       qtr    won      6-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-3 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     7-5 4-6 6-2
    7  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       semi   won      2-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-4 4-6 6-2
       qtr    won      4-Elise Mertens (BEL)         1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-2 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-2 6-3
    2  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       semi   lost     7-Sofia Kenin (USA)           6-4 4-6 6-2
       qtr    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-3 7-6(5)
    6  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-3 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-2 6-7(1) 6-3
       1st    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       1-6 6-4 7-5
    -  Yafan Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     2-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-6(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      7-5 6-3
    5  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       qtr    lost     3-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       3-6 7-6(7) 6-4
    4  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     7-Sofia Kenin (USA)           1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-2 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       semi   lost     3-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        2-6 7-6 6-4
       qtr    won      6-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-3 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     7-5 4-6 6-2
    2  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       semi   lost     7-Sofia Kenin (USA)           6-4 4-6 6-2
       qtr    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-3 7-6(5)
    3  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       final  to play  7-Sofia Kenin (USA)           (start 14:30)
       semi   won      1-Angelique Kerber (GER)      2-6 7-6 6-4
       qtr    won      5-Amanda Anisimova (USA)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           5-7 6-3 3-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        7-5 6-4
    4  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     7-Sofia Kenin (USA)           1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-2 6-2
    5  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       qtr    lost     3-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       3-6 7-6(7) 6-4
    6  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     1-Angelique Kerber (GER)      6-3 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-2 6-7(1) 6-3
       1st    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       1-6 6-4 7-5
    7  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       final  to play  3-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        (start 14:30)
       semi   won      2-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-4 4-6 6-2
       qtr    won      4-Elise Mertens (BEL)         1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-2 2-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-2 6-3
    8  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-2 3-6 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below