January 4, 2019 / 11:17 AM / 5 months ago

UPDATE 3-WTA International, Shenzhen (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 5 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Shenzhen (Women) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    won      5-Maria Sharapova (RUS)       6-1 4-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           3-6 6-3 6-1
    5  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     1-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-1 4-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Xinyu Wang (CHN)              6-7(4) 5-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-2 7-6(3)
    -  Yafan Wang (CHN)
       qtr    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        2-6 7-6(4) 6-1
       2nd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              3-6 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-1 6-0
    -  Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       qtr    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              2-6 7-6(4) 6-1
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      4-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      6-0 6-2
    -  Alison Riske (USA)
       qtr    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)         4-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      3-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-3 6-3
    -  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
       qtr    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-3 6-3
    -  Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       qtr    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    4-6 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Ivana Jorovic (SRB)           7-5 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-3 6-3
    -  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Vera Zvonareva (RUS)          4-6 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      8-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova    6-2 1-6 6-2
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      3-6 6-1 7-6(5)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       semi   to play  Yafan Wang (CHN)              (start 02:00)
       qtr    won      5-Maria Sharapova (RUS)       6-1 4-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           3-6 6-3 6-1
    2  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       1st    lost     Ivana Jorovic (SRB)           6-4 6-2
    3  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            6-3 6-3
    4  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-0 6-2
    5  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     1-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-1 4-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Xinyu Wang (CHN)              6-7(4) 5-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-2 7-6(3)
    6  Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       1st    lost     Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-2 3-6 6-2
    7  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-2 6-3
    8  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 1-6 6-2
       1st    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-0 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below