January 10, 2020 / 8:02 AM / a month ago

UPDATE 3-WTA International, Shenzhen (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 11 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Shenzhen (Women) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    5  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       semi   won      6-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      4-Qiang Wang (CHN)            3-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              7-6(7) 6-1
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-4
    6  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   lost     5-Ekaterina Alexandrova       6-4 6-3
                       (RUS)
       qtr    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           6-1 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Xinyu Wang (CHN)              3-6 6-3 6-0
    7  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       semi   won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-2 7-5
       qtr    won      3-Elise Mertens (BEL)         6-4 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 1-6 6-2
    -  Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       semi   lost     7-Elena Rybakina (RUS)        6-2 7-5
       qtr    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-3
    4  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     5-Ekaterina Alexandrova       3-6 6-4 6-3
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 0-6 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-0 6-3
    -  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     6-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-4 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-1 6-7(9) 6-4
       1st    won      Yingying Duan (CHN)           6-3 6-4
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     7-Elena Rybakina (RUS)        6-4 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-3 6-3
    -  Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      8-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           7-6(8) 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-4 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       1st    lost     Anna Blinkova (RUS)           3-6 6-3 6-3
    2  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 6-0
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     7-Elena Rybakina (RUS)        6-4 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-3 6-3
    4  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     5-Ekaterina Alexandrova       3-6 6-4 6-3
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 0-6 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-0 6-3
    5  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       final  to play  7-Elena Rybakina (RUS)        (start 05:00)
       semi   won      6-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      4-Qiang Wang (CHN)            3-6 6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              7-6(7) 6-1
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-4
    6  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   lost     5-Ekaterina Alexandrova       6-4 6-3
                       (RUS)
       qtr    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           6-1 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Xinyu Wang (CHN)              3-6 6-3 6-0
    7  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       final  to play  5-Ekaterina Alexandrova       (start 05:00)
                       (RUS)
       semi   won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-2 7-5
       qtr    won      3-Elise Mertens (BEL)         6-4 4-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 1-6 6-2
    8  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     7-6(8) 6-3
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below