October 11, 2019 / 12:32 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 3-WTA International, Tianjin (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Tianjin (Women) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       qtr    won      6-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)      7-6(5) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Xiyu Wang (CHN)               6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-2
    6  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(5) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-1 1-6 7-5
    -  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
       qtr    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Xinyu Wang (CHN)              7-5 3-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 4-6 6-3
    -  Yafan Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      4-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-0 6-4
    -  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       qtr    won      3-Dayana Yastremska (UKR)     6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      7-Saisai Zheng (CHN)          5-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-2
    3  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-2 6-3
    -  Heather Watson (GBR)
       qtr    won      8-Magda Linette (POL)         7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      2-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-4 7-6(3)
    8  Magda Linette (POL)
       qtr    lost     Heather Watson (GBR)          7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             4-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Heather Watson (GBR)          6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-3 6-4
    3  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-2 6-3
    4  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      2-6 6-2 6-2
    6  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(5) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-1 1-6 7-5
    7  Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    5-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Yingying Duan (CHN)           7-6(4) 6-2
    8  Magda Linette (POL)
       qtr    lost     Heather Watson (GBR)          7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(6)
       2nd    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             4-0 (Retired)
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below