February 26, 2020 / 9:03 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 3-WTA Premier, Doha (Women) Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Feb 27 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Doha (Women) Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       qtr    to play  11-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)     (start 18:30)
       3rd    won      14-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    to play  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     (start 14:30)
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-4 4-6 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            3-6 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  Ons Jabeur (TUN)              (start 16:30)
       3rd    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        6-2 5-7 6-1
       2nd    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    4-6 6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    to play  Saisai Zheng (CHN)            (start 12:30)
       3rd    won      15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         7-5 2-6 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Petra Martic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Barbora Strycova (CZE)        4-6 6-1 6-2
   11  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       qtr    to play  1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        (start 18:30)
       3rd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         7-5 5-7 6-3
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            1-6 6-3 6-2
   13  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    lost     Jennifer Brady (USA)          7-6(10) 1-6 7-6(3)
   14  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     5-7 6-2 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          3-6 6-3 6-1
   15  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    lost     9-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       3-6 7-6(5) 6-0
       1st    won      Julia Goerges (GER)           6-4 6-3
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 6-2
   17  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-4 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below