September 27, 2019 / 1:29 PM / 25 days ago

UPDATE 3-WTA Premier, Wuhan Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 28 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Wuhan Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       semi   won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-5 6-4
       qtr    won      Elena Rybakina (RUS)          6-3 1-6 6-1
       3rd    won      6-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-1 7-6(9)
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-2
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   lost     9-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       7-5 6-4
       qtr    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      15-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         4-6 6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Alison Riske (USA)
       semi   won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-5 7-5
       qtr    won      3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      8-Qiang Wang (CHN)            6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
       1st    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        4-6 6-3 6-3
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       semi   lost     Alison Riske (USA)            7-5 7-5
       qtr    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      10-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           7-6(6) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Petra Martic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-0 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-2 6-2
    -  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       qtr    lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 7-6(7)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-6(5) 6-2
    -  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     9-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-3 1-6 6-1
       3rd    won      4-Simona Halep (ROU)          5-4 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 6-7(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 7-5 2-6 6-0
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        7-5 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   lost     9-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       7-5 6-4
       qtr    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      15-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         4-6 6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        7-5 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    lost     Elena Rybakina (RUS)          5-4 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       semi   lost     Alison Riske (USA)            7-5 7-5
       qtr    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      10-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           7-6(6) 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     9-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-1 7-6(9)
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           3-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    2-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       3rd    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       final  to play  Alison Riske (USA)            (start 08:30)
       semi   won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-5 6-4
       qtr    won      Elena Rybakina (RUS)          6-3 1-6 6-1
       3rd    won      6-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-1 7-6(9)
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-2
   10  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-2 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-5 6-4
   11  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             7-6(5) 5-7 6-1
   13  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       1st    lost     Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
   14  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Christina McHale (USA)        4-6 6-3 6-3
   15  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       3rd    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-2 7-6(5)
                       (RUS)
   16  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              4-6 6-3 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below