February 15, 2018 / 8:00 PM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 4-WTA Premier, Doha Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Feb 18 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Doha Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   16  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       semi   won      1-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      9-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)     6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR)        6-0 6-3
    1  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       semi   lost     16-Petra Kvitova (CZE)        3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      8-Angelique Kerber (GER)      7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   won      2-Simona Halep (ROU)          (Walkover)
       qtr    won      7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-0 6-4
       2nd    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   lost     4-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (Walkover)
       qtr    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-0 6-4
       3rd    won      13-Anastasija Sevastova       6-4 6-3
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Julia Goerges (GER)
       qtr    lost     16-Petra Kvitova (CZE)        6-4 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-2 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Lucie Safarova (CZE)          6-1 7-5
    8  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     1-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Johanna Konta (GBR)        1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Catherine Bellis (USA)
       qtr    lost     2-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-0 6-4
       3rd    won      5-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      12-Madison Keys (USA)         2-6 6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         7-5 4-1 (Retired)
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           7-6(3) 7-5
       2nd    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 6-7(3) 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       semi   lost     16-Petra Kvitova (CZE)        3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      8-Angelique Kerber (GER)      7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        6-2 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   lost     4-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (Walkover)
       qtr    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-0 6-4
       3rd    won      13-Anastasija Sevastova       6-4 6-3
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-3 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    lost     16-Petra Kvitova (CZE)        6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       final  to play  16-Petra Kvitova (CZE)        (start 15:00)
       semi   won      2-Simona Halep (ROU)          (Walkover)
       qtr    won      7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-0 6-4
       2nd    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Catherine Bellis (USA)        7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      3-6 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           7-6(3) 7-5
       2nd    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 6-7(3) 6-0
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     1-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Johanna Konta (GBR)        1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Julia Goerges (GER)
       qtr    lost     16-Petra Kvitova (CZE)        6-4 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Barbora Strycova (CZE)        6-2 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Lucie Safarova (CZE)          6-1 7-5
   10  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       3rd    lost     8-Angelique Kerber (GER)      1-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           7-6(5) 6-1
   11  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-2 6-4
   12  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    lost     Catherine Bellis (USA)        2-6 6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 6-4
   13  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    lost     2-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-3 6-4
   14  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       2nd    lost     Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-7(6) 6-2 3-0
                                                     (Retired)
       1st    won      Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA)        6-3 6-1
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             2-6 6-1 6-1
   16  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       final  to play  4-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (start 15:00)
       semi   won      1-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      9-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)     6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR)        6-0 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below