April 6, 2019 / 1:24 AM / 2 months ago

WTA International, Monterrey Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 6 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Monterrey Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       qtr    won      7-Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)   6-1 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 6-7 6-2
       1st    won      Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU)     6-4 7-6(4)
    7  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     2-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-1 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Greta Arn (HUN)               6-0 6-2
       1st    won      Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
    8  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       qtr    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        5-7 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
    -  Sachia Vickery (USA)
       qtr    lost     8-Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)  6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              7-5 5-7 7-6(5)
       1st    won      4-Alison Riske (USA)          7-6(6) 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    to play  6-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)      (start 01:10)
       2nd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Kristina Kucova (SVK)         7-6(4) 6-2
    2  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   to play  8-Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)  (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      7-Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)   6-1 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 6-7 6-2
       1st    won      Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU)     6-4 7-6(4)
    3  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    to play  5-Victoria Azarenka (BLR)     (start 03:00)
       2nd    won      Ivana Jorovic (SRB)           6-0 6-0
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-0 6-3
    4  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    lost     Sachia Vickery (USA)          7-6(6) 6-1
    5  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       qtr    to play  3-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova    (start 03:00)
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Miyu Kato (JPN)               6-4 6-2
    6  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
       qtr    to play  1-Angelique Kerber (GER)      (start 01:10)
       2nd    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Olga Danilovic (SRB)          6-2 6-1
    7  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     2-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-1 7-6(5)
       2nd    won      Greta Arn (HUN)               6-0 6-2
       1st    won      Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
    8  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       semi   to play  2-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        5-7 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below