May 25, 2018 / 1:22 AM / in 3 months

WTA International, Nuremberg (Women) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

May 25 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Nuremberg (Women) Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN)           7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Zaja (GER)               2-6 6-4 6-1
    -  Fanny Stollar (HUN)
       qtr    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-3 6-3
       1st    won      4-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           6-2 6-2
    -  Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       qtr    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       5-7 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-0
       1st    won      5-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)    6-4 3-3 (Retired)
    -  Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Johanna Larsson (SWE)         5-7 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-3 7-5
       1st    won      2-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-2 6-7(8) 7-6(5)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        5-7 6-4 7-6(3)
    2  Julia Goerges (GER)
       1st    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-2 6-7(8) 7-6(5)
    3  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    to play  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        (start 08:30)
       2nd    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Dejana Radanovic (SRB)        6-1 6-1
    4  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-2 6-2
    5  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
       1st    lost     Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-4 3-3 (Retired)
    6  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
       qtr    to play  Alison Riske (USA)            (start 08:30)
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-3 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         2-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
    7  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       1st    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(5) 2-6 7-6(2)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below