April 7, 2018 / 1:23 AM / 3 months ago

WTA Premier, Charleston Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Charleston Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       qtr    won      14-Alize Cornet (FRA)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    6-4 6-1
   14  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       qtr    lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      1-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-1 6-2
    5  Julia Goerges (GER)
       qtr    won      3-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             2-6 6-4 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 3-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       qtr    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Bernarda Pera (USA)
       qtr    lost     7-Madison Keys (USA)          6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             6-3 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Jana Cepelova (SVK)           6-2 6-2
    8  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       qtr    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-0
       3rd    won      9-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-4 6-0
       3rd    won      16-Elena Vesnina (RUS)        6-3 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      2-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         1-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    lost     14-Alize Cornet (FRA)         5-7 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-2 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       1-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      13-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 3-6 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Julia Goerges (GER)
       semi   to play  8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      3-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      10-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             2-6 6-4 7-6(1)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   to play  12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         (start 19:00)
       qtr    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-1 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       semi   to play  5-Julia Goerges (GER)         (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-4 6-0
       3rd    won      9-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    lost     8-Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           4-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 6-2
   10  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 7-6(8)
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-4
   11  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-2 2-6 6-3
   12  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       semi   to play  7-Madison Keys (USA)          (start 19:00)
       qtr    won      14-Alize Cornet (FRA)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      Fanny Stollar (HUN)           6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    6-4 6-1
   13  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
       3rd    lost     3-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)       6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Claire Liu (USA)              6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   6-3 6-4
   14  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       qtr    lost     12-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-2 7-5
       3rd    won      1-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-1 6-2
   15  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Sara Errani (ITA)             3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-4 0-0 (Retired)
   16  Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-3 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-3 2-6 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below