April 6, 2019 / 1:24 AM / 15 days ago

WTA Premier, Charleston Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Apr 6 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Charleston Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   16  Petra Martic (CRO)
       qtr    won      9-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          2-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-4 2-6 6-1
    9  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     16-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Allie Kiick (USA)             6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Destanee Aiava (AUS)          6-3 6-0
    5  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       qtr    won      15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      12-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)   6-4 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    lost     5-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      2-Kiki Bertens (NED)          7-6(8) 6-3
       2nd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Conny Perrin (SUI)            7-5 3-6 6-1
    8  Madison Keys (USA)
       qtr    won      1-Sloane Stephens (USA)       7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      10-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)     7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    1  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    lost     8-Madison Keys (USA)          7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      14-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)     4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Monica Puig (PUR)
       qtr    won      11-Danielle Collins (USA)     6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      3-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      13-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             6-0 6-1
   11  Danielle Collins (USA)
       qtr    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-6(1) 6-1
       2nd    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          6-3 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-1 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    lost     8-Madison Keys (USA)          7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      14-Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)     4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        7-6(8) 6-3
       2nd    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        3-6 6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-4 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       semi   to play  16-Petra Martic (CRO)         (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      12-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)   6-4 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Kaia Kanepi (EST)             0-6 6-0 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-4 7-6(0)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   to play  Monica Puig (PUR)             (start 19:00)
       qtr    won      1-Sloane Stephens (USA)       7-6(6) 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      10-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)     7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     16-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Allie Kiick (USA)             6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Destanee Aiava (AUS)          6-3 6-0
   10  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     8-Madison Keys (USA)          7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-1 6-4
   11  Danielle Collins (USA)
       qtr    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-6(1) 6-1
       2nd    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          6-3 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-1 6-3
   12  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    lost     5-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-4 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Magdalena Frech (POL)         6-1 4-6 7-5
   13  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Sabine Lisicki (GER)          7-5 6-4
   14  Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
       3rd    lost     1-Sloane Stephens (USA)       4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-2 7-6
   15  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    lost     5-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      2-Kiki Bertens (NED)          7-6(8) 6-3
       2nd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Conny Perrin (SUI)            7-5 3-6 6-1
   16  Petra Martic (CRO)
       semi   to play  5-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      9-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          2-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-4 2-6 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below