August 10, 2019 / 1:23 AM / 10 days ago

WTA Premier, Montreal / Toronto Masters Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 10 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Montreal / Toronto Masters Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       qtr    won      2-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             7-6(4) 6-4
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-2 0-0 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       qtr    won      6-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-6(2) 6-4
       3rd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-4 6-3
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             7-6(2) 6-4
       3rd    won      11-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       qtr    won      3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-0 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      5-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-1 6-7(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         5-7 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        4-6 6-1 6-4
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-0 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      16-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             7-6(4) 6-4
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-2 0-0 (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-0 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      16-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    to play  Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          (start 00:45)
       3rd    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-1 6-7(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA)    6-2 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             7-6(2) 6-4
       3rd    won      11-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-3 3-6 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    lost     Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-2 7-5
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       semi   to play                                (start 22:00)
       qtr    won      2-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      3-6 6-3 7-5
                       (RUS)
   10  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-6 6-2
   11  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    lost     6-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Julia Goerges (GER)           5-7 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-2 6-1
   12  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         0-6 6-2 6-4
   13  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-3 6-2
   14  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    lost     Donna Vekic (CRO)             3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
   15  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             1-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-2
   16  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    lost     3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-5 3-1 (Retired)
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         4-6 6-3 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below