August 10, 2018 / 1:21 AM / 5 days ago

WTA Premier, Montreal / Toronto Masters Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Aug 10 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Montreal / Toronto Masters Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    to play  13-Venus Williams (USA)       (start 00:50)
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      7-6(9) 4-6 7-5
                       (RUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         5-7 6-2 7-6(4)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    to play  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    (start 18:30)
       3rd    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Francoise Abanda (CAN)        6-0 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    to play                                (start 00:30)
       3rd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 6-7(5) 4-3
                                                     (Retired)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    to play                                (start 22:30)
       3rd    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    4-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     Kiki Bertens (NED)            6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Kiki Bertens (NED)            6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-4
   10  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)    6-3 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Lucie Safarova (CZE)          2-6 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
   11  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
   12  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-0 6-2
       1st    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-4 4-6 6-1
   13  Venus Williams (USA)
       3rd    to play  1-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 00:50)
       2nd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          7-6 6-4
       1st    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       7-5 6-1
   14  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    to play  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         (start 00:25)
       2nd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 6-7(2) 6-0
       1st    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-2 6-4
   15  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       qtr    to play  Kiki Bertens (NED)            (start 16:30)
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-6(3) 6-4
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-6(7) 6-2
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 1-6 7-5
   16  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       1st    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(2) 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below