August 3, 2019 / 1:21 AM / 18 days ago

WTA Premier, San Jose Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 3 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, San Jose Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    won      6-Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)  3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   3-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-3 6-3
    7  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       qtr    won      1-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Mayo Hibi (JPN)               4-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 6-4
    1  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     7-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     7-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       semi   to play                                (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      6-Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)  3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       qtr    to play  Saisai Zheng (CHN)            (start 02:00)
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       qtr    to play  Kristie Ahn (USA)             (start 00:10)
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-4 3-6 6-4
    6  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   3-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-3 6-3
    7  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       semi   to play                                (start 17:00)
       qtr    won      1-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Mayo Hibi (JPN)               4-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 6-4
    8  Danielle Collins (USA)
       2nd    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 5-7 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below