August 5, 2019 / 1:20 AM / 4 months ago

WTA Premier, San Jose Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 5 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, San Jose Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       final  won      2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-3 7-6
       semi   won      7-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         7-6 6-2
       qtr    won      4-Amanda Anisimova (USA)      5-7 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      8-Danielle Collins (USA)      6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-3 6-1
    2  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       final  lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-3 7-6
       semi   won      5-Donna Vekic (CRO)           6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      6-Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)  3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       semi   lost     2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-5 6-0
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-4 3-6 6-4
    7  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       semi   lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            7-6 6-2
       qtr    won      1-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Mayo Hibi (JPN)               4-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 6-4
    6  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   3-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-3 6-3
    -  Kristie Ahn (USA)
       qtr    lost     5-Donna Vekic (CRO)           7-5 6-0
       2nd    won      3-Elise Mertens (BEL)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 4-6 6-4
    1  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     7-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       qtr    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            5-7 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     7-Maria Sakkari (GRE)         1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       final  lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-3 7-6
       semi   won      5-Donna Vekic (CRO)           6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      6-Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)  3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    lost     Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-3 6-3
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       qtr    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            5-7 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       semi   lost     2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       6-4 6-3
       qtr    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-5 6-0
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-4 3-6 6-4
    6  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     2-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       3-6 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   3-6 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-3 6-3
    7  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       semi   lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            7-6 6-2
       qtr    won      1-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
       2nd    won      Mayo Hibi (JPN)               4-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 6-4
    8  Danielle Collins (USA)
       2nd    lost     Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-4 5-7 6-2
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below