August 25, 2018 / 12:12 AM / 25 days ago

WTA Premier, Winston-Salem (M) / New Haven (W) Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Aug 25 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA Premier, Winston-Salem (M) / New Haven (W) Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       semi   won      5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 7-6(3)
       qtr    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      9-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)       6-3 6-7 7-5
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-3 6-2
    5  Julia Goerges (GER)
       semi   lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-4 7-6(3)
       qtr    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 3-6 6-4
       1st    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 6-1
    -  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       semi   won      Monica Puig (PUR)             4-4 (Retired)
       qtr    won      3-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           (Walkover)
       1st    won      8-Barbora Strycova (CZE)      7-6(6) 6-4
    -  Monica Puig (PUR)
       semi   lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    4-4 (Retired)
       qtr    won      2-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       7-5 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST)         6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        7-5 6-1
    -  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     5-Julia Goerges (GER)         6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    2-6 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      4-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-1 6-3
    -  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-1 5-7 6-2
       1st    won      Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)     6-1 7-6(3)
    2  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             7-5 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Monica Puig (PUR)             7-5 1-6 6-2
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-7(2) 6-2 6-4
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    6-3 0-0 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-1 5-7 6-2
       1st    won      Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)     6-1 7-6(3)
    4  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-1 6-3
    5  Julia Goerges (GER)
       semi   lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-4 7-6(3)
       qtr    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-4 3-6 6-4
       1st    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-3 6-1
    8  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(6) 6-4
    9  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-3 6-7 7-5
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-2 6-1
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below