February 2, 2018 / 12:44 PM / 10 months ago

UPDATE 4-WTA International, Taiwan Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Feb 3 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the WTA International, Taiwan Open Women's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    4  Timea Babos (HUN)
       qtr    won      7-Magda Linette (POL)         6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        6-3 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-3 6-2
    7  Magda Linette (POL)
       qtr    lost     4-Timea Babos (HUN)           6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-1 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Xinyun Han (CHN)              6-2 6-0
    -  Yafan Wang (CHN)
       qtr    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      8-Pauline Parmentier (FRA)    6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Risa Ozaki (JPN)              6-2 6-4
    -  Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
       qtr    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 1-6 7-5 2-0 (Retired)
    -  Sabine Lisicki (GER)
       qtr    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Yuxuan Zhang (CHN)            6-3 1-6 7-6(3)
    -  Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       qtr    lost     Sabine Lisicki (GER)          4-6 6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      6-Zarina Diyas (KAZ)          6-0 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 4-0 (Retired)
    -  Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)
       qtr    won      5-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)      7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          3-6 6-2 7-6(4)
       1st    won      2-Shuai Zhang (CHN)           6-2 6-4
    5  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)          6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Junri Namigata (JPN)          6-2 6-4
 ...........................................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Shuai Peng (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-4 6-1
    2  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        6-2 6-4
    3  Samantha Stosur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Nao Hibino (JPN)              7-6(6) 6-2
    4  Timea Babos (HUN)
       semi   to play  Yafan Wang (CHN)              (start 09:00)
       qtr    won      7-Magda Linette (POL)         6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        6-3 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-3 6-2
    5  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)          6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Junri Namigata (JPN)          6-2 6-4
    6  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
       2nd    lost     Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-0 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-2 7-5
    7  Magda Linette (POL)
       qtr    lost     4-Timea Babos (HUN)           6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-1 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Xinyun Han (CHN)              6-2 6-0
    8  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             1-6 6-4 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below