July 29, 2019 / 9:37 AM / 23 days ago

Athletics: Tentative U.S. team for world championships

DES MOINES, Iowa (Reuters) - The tentative U.S. team for the September 28-October 6 world athletics championships in Doha based on performances at the U.S. championships that concluded on Sunday. (WC indicates reigning world champion with a bye to the world meeting):

MEN

100m-Christian Coleman, Mike Rodgers, Christopher Belcher, Justin Gatlin (WC).

200m-Noah Lyles, Christian Coleman, Rodney Rowe.

400m-Fred Kerley, Michael Norman, Nathan Strother.

800m-Donavan Brazier, Clayton Murphy, Bryce Hoppel.

1,500m-Craig Engels, Matthew Centrowitz, Ben Blankenship.

3,000m steeplechase-Hillary Bor, Stanley Kebenei, Andy Bayer.

5,000m-Paul Chelimo, Hassan Mead, Drew Hunter.

10,000m-Lopez Lomong, Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir.

110m hurdles-Daniel Roberts, Grant Holloway, Devon Allen.

400m hurdles- Rai Benjamin, T.J. Holmes, Amere Lattin.

4x100m relay pool-To be selected.

4x400m relay pool-To be selected.

20km walk-none.

50km walk-none.

Marathon-Elkanah Kibet, Andrew Epperson, Jonas Hampton.

High jump-Jeron Robinson, Shelby McEwen.

Pole vault-Sam Kendricks (WC), Cole Walsh, K.C. Lightfoot, Zach Bradford.

Long jump-Will Claye, Trumaine Jefferson, Jeff Henderson.

Triple jump-Donald Scott, Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor (WC)

Shot put-Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Darrell Hill.

Discus throw- Sam Mattis, Brian Williams, Mason Finley.

Hammer throw-Conor McCullough, Rudy Winkler, Daniel Haugh.

Javelin throw-none.

Decathlon-Devon Williams, Solomon Simmons

WOMEN

100m-Teahna Daniels, English Gardner, Morolake Akinosun, Tori Bowie (WC)

200m-Dezerea Bryant, Brittany Brown, Angie Annelus.

400m-Shakima Wimbley, Kendall Ellis, Wadeline Jonathas, Phyllis Francis (WC).

800m-Ajee Wilson, Hanna Green, Raevyn Rogers.

1,500m-Shelby Houlihan, Jenny Simpson, Nikki Hiltz.

3,000m steeplechase-Emma Coburn (WC), Courtney Frerichs, Colleen Quigley, Allie Ostrander.

5,000m-Karissa Schweizer, Elinor Purrier, Rachel Schneider.

10,000m-Molly Huddle, Emily Sisson, (Marielle Hall awaiting IAAF technical representative approval).

100m hurdles-Keni Harrison, Nia Ali, Brianna McNeal.

400m hurdles-Dalilah Muhammad, Sydney McLaughlin, Ashley Spencer, Kori Carter (WC).

4x100m relay pool-To be selected.

4x400m relay pool=To be selected.

20km walk-Maria Michta-Coffey.

50km walk-Katie Burnett.

Marathon-Roberta Groner, Carrie Dimoff, Kelsey Bruce.

High jump-Vashti Cunningham, Inika McPherson.

Pole vault-Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte, Jenn Suhr.

Long jump-Brittney Reese (WC), Jasmine Todd, Sha’Keela Saunders, Tori Bowie.

Triple jump-Keturah Orji, Tori Franklin.Shot put-Chase Ealey, Michelle Carter, Maggie Ewen.

Discus throw-Valarie Allman, Kelsey Card, Laulauga Tausaga.

Hammer throw-DeAnna Price, Gwen Berry, Brooke Andersen.

Javelin throw-Ariana Ince, Kara Winger.

Heptathlon-Erica Bougard, Kendell Williams

Compiled by Gene Cherry in Des Moines, Iowa; editing by Amlan Chakraborty

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below